Friends and Family Test

The NHS Friends and Family Test is an important opportunity for patients to comment on the care and treatment they receive at King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and to help us improve our services.

Since April 2013, all adult inpatients who stay at least one night in one of our wards and all adult patients who attend our emergency facilities (Emergency Department, acute dental service, acute maternity unit and patients discharged home from Mary Ray and Oliver Wards) have been asked:

"How likely are you to recommend our ward/A&E department to friends and family, if they needed similar care or treatment?"

Patients can give one of six answers:

  • Extremely likely
  • Likely
  • Neither likely nor unlikely
  • Unlikely
  • Extremely unlikely
  • Don't know

How will Friends and Family improve patient experience?

We use feedback from the Friends and Family Test and our How Are We Doing? patient surveys to make changes to how we provide care and treatment.

How we are doing

King's College Hospital

Inpatients
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201594315
April 201595218
March 201595239
February 201596141
January 201597137
December 201493233
November 201491340
October 201494242
Emergency Department
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 2015801316
April 2015811120
March 2015761324
February 2015801124
January 201584823
December 2014821026
November 201484725
October 201484927
Maternity: Antenatal
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201594414
April 20159208
March 20159474
February 201510003
January 201510004
December 201410004
November 20149554
October 201410007
Maternity: birth and labour
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201594212
April 20159204
March 20159347
February 201592611
January 201598017
December 201490714
November 201486513
October 201489714
Maternity: Postnatal
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 20158969
April 20158684
March 20157987
February 20158579
January 20158039
December 201492211
November 201489410
October 20147658
Maternity: Postnatal Community
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201584170
April 201510000
March 2015938-
February 2015900-
January 2015873-
December 2014955-
November 20141000-
October 2014-00

Princess Royal University Hospital

Inpatients
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201593219
April 201594216
March 201594346
February 201593248
January 201593236
December 201493123
November 201493229
October 201494230
Emergency Department
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 2015791426
April 2015801426
March 2015761428
February 2015771527
January 2015791317
December 2014761526
November 2014761519
October 2014791224
Maternity: Antenatal
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201585216
April 201588323
March 201586723
February 201587712
January 201594012
December 20149709
November 201491413
October 2014751117
Maternity: labour and birth
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201589437
April 201592320
March 201590514
February 201599021
January 201592127
December 201495310
November 201487710
October 201485413
Maternity: Postnatal
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201582135
April 20158155
March 201581109
February 201592220
January 201587321
December 20148074
November 201410007
October 20147145
Maternity: Postnatal Community
MonthExtremely likely or likely to recommend (%)Unlikely or extremely unlikely to recommend (%)Response rate (%)
May 201584171
April 20154001
March 201572153
February 201510001
January 201510001
December 2014000
November 201410000.3
October 20144001

April 2013 - September 2014 scores

Hospitals were scored differently between April 2013 and September 2014. Patients were asked the same question and the score was worked out by:

  • Starting with the proportion of patients who were 'extremely likely' to recommend King's
  • Subtracting people who said they were ‘neither likely nor unlikely’, ‘unlikely’ and ‘extremely unlikely’ to recommend King's.
  • This gave a single score for each department or ward.

Patients who answered 'likely to recommend' were not included in the score.

Denmark Hill

Inpatients
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
April 20136141.29%
May 20136440.77%
June 20136038.85 %
July 20136232.10%
August 20136234%
September 20136139.7%
October 20136050.3%
November 20136434.5%
December 20136343%
January 20145841.4%
February 20146746.3%
March 201462.235.1%
April 20146739.5%
May 201465.834.5%
June 20146248%
July 20146650%
August 20146233%
September 20146145%
Emergency Department
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
April 2013395.30%
May 20134110.79%
June 2013377.96%
July 2013325.40%
August 20134312%
September 2013409.5%
October 2013478.6%
November 20135111%
December 20135512.1%
January 20145923.1%
February 20145821.7%
March 201449.621.7%
April 20145326.6%
May 201452.929.8%
June 20144930%
July 20144626%
August 20144826%
September 20144628%
Maternity
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
January 20144610.4%
February 20144420.5%
March 20144425.2%
April 20144021.0%
May 201447.523.3%
June 20144717%
July 20145119%
August 20143617%
September 20144212%

Denmark Hill

Inpatients
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
October 20135816.6%
November 20135016.5%
December 2013538.5%
January 20145811.4%
February 20145817.2%
March 201463.620.2%
April 20146327.4%
May 201467.130.7%
June 20145932%
July 20146239%
August 20146436%
September 20145925%
Emergency Department
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
October 2013512.4%
November 2013354.0%
December 2013338.6%
January 2014358.7%
February 20143724.1%
March 201429.932.5%
April 20143552.0%
May 201433.850.2%
June 20143750%
July 20144043%
August 20143925%
September 20144223%
Maternity
MonthScore (from -100 to +100)Response rate
January 2014715.2%
February 2014612.2%
March 201456.95.4%
April 2014659.5%
May 201457.811.6%
June 20145219%
July 20146513%
August 20146210%
September 20146410%

Find out more

You can see a breakdown of Friends and Family scores for the Trust at:

For more information contact Jessica Bush, Head of Engagement and Patient Experience, at jessica.bush@nhs.net or tel 020 3299 4618.